CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Doxycyline Hyclate (CAS-24390-14-5) in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 26, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Doxycyline Hyclate is a broad-spectrum tetracycline antibiotic. It is used in the treatment of a wide variety of bacterial infections.

The applicable subheading for the Doxycyline Hyclate will be 2941.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Antibiotics: Tetracyclines and their derivatives; salts thereof." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division